adria_primary

Adria Concessionaires Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will always ensure your data is kept securely and not disclosed to an unauthorised person. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection Act 1998 Amendment 2003.

This privacy notice tells you about the personal information we collect from you when you acquire our products and services, make an enquiry, download our brochure or join our marketing list. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your personal data.

 

Who are we?

We are Adria Concessionaires Ltd, Unit 2 Drury Drive, Woodhall Business Park, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1WH. For Personal Data related issues you can contact our Data Privacy Lead by post at the above address or by email at dpl@adria.co.uk

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

  • The information we collect and process will depend on which of the following activities you are a use:
  • Making an enquiry through the forms on the website or by email
  • Subscribing to our newsletters on the website or entering our competitions
  • Buying our products or using our services
  • Commonly we will ask you for your name, email address, postal address and phone number.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will request your personal information when:

Making an enquiry, requesting a brochure/downloading a guide, entering any of our competitions or signing up to our newsletter

If you have provided consent to receive our newsletters or join our competitions, we will then enter you into our database and you will receive a weekly newsletter which contains information about our products, events, services and often includes special offers. We are also going to use your information to process any literature or communication requests which are made to us. On the occasion where we will host a competition with a third party we will request your consent to opt into their database by tickbox request.

In certain occasions we will disclose your personal information to authorised Adria UK retailers.

We ask for your consent to do this by ticking a tick box, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent. You are able to unsubscribe at any time.

 

When purchasing our products:

If you purchase or have purchased our products we will request the necessary personal data to process the purchase and guarantee. We will enter you in our database and send regular communications related to the product, its maintenance, guarantee and we may send customer satisfaction surveys. In certain occasions we will disclose your personal information to authorised Adria UK retailers.

 

Protecting your information

Your information is stored in our secure database and not sent outside of the UK. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter and for as long as you remain a customer.

 

Your rights over your information

It is in our best interest to safeguard your rights as our customer, therefore we would like you to have a clear understanding of what happens to your personal data once we have collected it. The following statements explain your rights as an individual under the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

Right to access and rectification

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request’ If we agree that you are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to request us to delete or remove your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, although this can only be done under specific circumstances.

 

Right to object or restrict the processing

You have the right to restrict data processing where you believe your data is inaccurate or it has been unlawfully processed, however, this can only be done under specific circumstances. You also have the right to object the processing, which means you can ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing at any time and you can do this by opting out.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. We can transmit this data directly to you or another company.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Version 4 – 14/6/18