adria_primary

Privacy Notice

Adria Concessionaires Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will always ensure your data is kept securely and not disclosed to an unauthorised person. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you opt in to our communication by providing us with your personal data. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are Adria Concessionaires Ltd, Unit 2 Drury Drive, Woodhall Business Park, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1WH. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dpl@adria.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1787 888980.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you provide us with your personal data, we ask you for your name and your email address. On occassions, if specifically stated we may request your post code and telephone number.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will request your personal information when:

making an enquiry, requesting a brochure/downloading a guide, entering any of our competitions or signing up to our newsletter. You may also be redirected to an independent landing page when entering competitions and download guides from our social media channels.

We will then enter you into our database and you will receive a weekly newsletter which contains information about our products, events, services and often includes special offers. We are also going to use your information to process any literature or communication requests which are made to us.

We ask for your consent to do this by ticking a tick box, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent. You are able to unsubscribe at any time.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our secure database and not sent outside of the UK. We will sometimes disclose your personal information to authorised Adria UK retailers and on the occasion where we will host a competition with a third party we will request your consent to opt into their database by tickbox request. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

If you purchase a product from Adria then we will contact you from time to time regarding your purchase regarding recall information and we may include customer satisfaction surveys.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.

 

Your rights over your information

It is in our best interest to safeguard your rights as our customer, therefore we would like you to have a clear understanding of what happens to your personal data once we have collected it. The following statement explains your rights as an individual under the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

You can ask us what information we hold about you and how we use your personal information.

You have the right to request us to rectify your information if it is inaccurate.

You can ask for it to be erased where there is no reason for it’s continued processing.

You can ask for us to give you a copy of the information we hold about you.

 

Can I remove myself from your database?

Yes you can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing or writing to us using the contact details above.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Version 3 – 23/5/18.